Jump to content

Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions

From Bradshaw, the companion guide to On Our Lines
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: correct routing for Vauxhall - CLJ
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services
|-
|-
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|32|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||
|-
|-
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]||
Line 35: Line 35:
|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||[[Bruxelles Midi]]||{{convert|231|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Eurostar]]||International services
|rowspan=2|[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||[[Paris Gare du Nord]]||{{convert|304|mi|73|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Eurostar]]||International services
|-
|-
|[[Leicester]]||{{convert|98|mi|75|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[East Midlands Railway]]||Domestic services
|[[Leicester]]||{{convert|98|mi|75|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[East Midlands Railway]]||Domestic services
|-
|-
|[[Vauxhall]]||colspan=5|''to be determined''
|[[Vauxhall]]||[[Clapham Junction]]||{{convert|2|mi|45|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[South Western Railway]]||
|-
|-
|[[London Victoria]]||[[Gatwick Airport]]||{{convert|26|mi|47|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Gatwick Express]]||
|[[London Victoria]]||[[Gatwick Airport]]||{{convert|26|mi|47|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Gatwick Express]]||
Line 51: Line 51:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes
|-
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||Stops for power changeover only at [[Farringdon]]
|-
|-
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]]
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]]
|-
|-
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||No pickup-only stops
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||No scheduled intermediate stops
|-
|-
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at [[Reading]]
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at [[Reading]]

Latest revision as of 17:08, 1 May 2025

These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:

Longest distance with no scheduled station calls

[edit | edit source]
Terminus First station Distance (mi ch) Distance (km) Operator Notes
Baker Street Finchley Road 2  8  3.38 London Underground
Blackfriars to be determined
Cannon Street New Cross 3  55  5.93 Southeastern Until the May 2025 timetable change
Deptford 3  63  6.10 From the May 2025 timetable change
Charing Cross Waterloo East 0  61  1.23 Southeastern All passenger services
City Thameslink Farringdon 0  32  0.64 Thameslink
Euston Warrington Bank Quay 182  11  293.12 Avanti West Coast
Fenchurch Street Barking 7  42  12.11 c2c
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo
Marylebone Bicester North 54  78  88.47 Chiltern
Liverpool Street Colchester 51  51  83.10 Greater Anglia
London Bridge to be determined
Moorgate Farringdon 0  57  1.15 London Underground
Old Street Essex Road 1  14  1.89 Great Northern
Paddington Exeter St. David's 173  34  279.10 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
St. Pancras International Paris Gare du Nord 304  73  490.71 Eurostar International services
Leicester 98  75  159.22 East Midlands Railway Domestic services
Vauxhall Clapham Junction 2  45  4.12 South Western Railway
London Victoria Gatwick Airport 26  47  42.79 Gatwick Express
Waterloo Basingstoke 47  54  76.73 South Western Railway
Waterloo East London Bridge 1  8  1.77 Southeastern

Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted

[edit | edit source]
Terminus First station Distance (mi ch) Distance (km) Operator Notes
City Thameslink St. Pancras International 1  61  2.84 Thameslink Stops for power changeover only at Farringdon
Euston Dalmuir 452  69  728.81 Caledonian Sleeper Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo No scheduled intermediate stops
Paddington Taunton 142  54  229.61 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading
156  61  252.28 via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading
Plymouth 225  37  362.85 via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change.
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use.