Editing Future stations
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bond Street]] | ||
| | | BDS | ||
| | | 24 October 2022 | ||
| | | [[Elizabeth line]] | ||
| | | [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Piper's Row]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolverhampton]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Portway Park & Ride]] | |||
| PRI | |||
| 11 December 2022 | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Shirehampton]] and [[Avonmouth]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inverness Airport]] | |||
| IVA | |||
| 11 December 2022 | |||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Nairn]] and [[Inverness]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brent Cross West]] | |||
| BCZ | |||
| 11 December 2022 | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Cricklewood]] and [[Hendon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marsh Barton]] | |||
| MBT | |||
| Late 2022 | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Exeter St. Thomas]] and [[Starcross]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Reading Green Park]] | ||
| | | RGP | ||
| By end of 2022 | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Reading West]] and [[Mortimer]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Station]] | | [[North Station]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | Winter 2022/3 | ||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | | [[Blackpool tramway]] | ||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Headbolt Lane]] | |||
| HBL | |||
| Spring 2023 | |||
| [[Merseyrail]] | |||
| Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thanet Parkway]] | |||
| THP | |||
| May 2023 | |||
| [[Southeastern]] | |||
| Between [[Canterbury West]] and [[Margate]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Picardy Place]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[McDonald Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balfour Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot of the Walk]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shore]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port of Leith]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ocean Terminal]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Newhaven]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to Newhaven | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
| WRO | | WRO | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[Northern]] | | [[Northern]] | ||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | | Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | ||
| Replaces Cottingley | | Replaces Cottingley | ||
|- | |||
| [[East Linton]] | |||
| ELT | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Great Bridge]] | | [[Great Bridge]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Horseley Road]] | | [[Horseley Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Port]] | | [[Dudley Port]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sedgley Road East]] | | [[Sedgley Road East]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Birmingham New Road]] | | [[Birmingham New Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tipton Road]] | | [[Tipton Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Castle]] | | [[Dudley Castle]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Flood Street]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[ | | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| | | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| | | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[New Road]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| | | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| | | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cinder Bank]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pedmore Road]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Canal Street]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Waterfront]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Merry Hill]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brierley Hill]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | | [[Pineapple Road]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Winter 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kings Heath]] | | [[Kings Heath]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Winter 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moseley Village]] | | [[Moseley Village]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Winter 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| | | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Willenhall]] | | [[Willenhall]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darlaston]] | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winslow]] | |||
| | |||
| 2024 | |||
| East West Rail | |||
| Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | |||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | | [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meriden Street]] | | [[Meriden Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Birmingham Curzon Street]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Birmingham Interchange]] | | [[Birmingham Interchange]] | ||
| | |||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Old Oak Common]] | | [[Old Oak Common]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Recently opened stations== | ==Recently opened stations== | ||
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening. | Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 218: | Line 385: | ||
| [[Canary Wharf]] | | [[Canary Wharf]] | ||
| CWX | | CWX | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Custom House]] | | [[Custom House]] | ||
| CUS | | CUS | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tottenham Court Road]] | | [[Tottenham Court Road]] | ||
| TCR | | TCR | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Woolwich]] | | [[Woolwich]] | ||
| WWC | | WWC | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brindleyplace]] | | [[Brindleyplace]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Five Ways]] | | [[Five Ways]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edgbaston]] | | [[Edgbaston]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barking Riverside]] | | [[Barking Riverside]] | ||
Line 248: | Line 437: | ||
| [[London Overground]] | | [[London Overground]] | ||
| Beyond [[Barking]] | | Beyond [[Barking]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||