Editing Future stations
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Inverness Airport]] | ||
| | | IVA | ||
| | | 2 February 2023<ref>https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/</ref> | ||
| | | [[ScotRail]] | ||
| | | Between [[Nairn]] and [[Inverness]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Marsh Barton]] | |||
| MBT | |||
| Winter 2022/23<ref>https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/new-marsh-barton-railway-station-7680216</ref> | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Exeter St. Thomas]] and [[Starcross]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Portway Park & Ride]] | |||
| PRI | |||
| Early 2023<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-63623487</ref> | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Shirehampton]] and [[Avonmouth]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brent Cross West]] | |||
| BCZ | |||
| Early 2023<ref>https://transformingbx.co.uk/transformation/brent-cross-west/</ref> | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Cricklewood]] and [[Hendon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Reading Green Park]] | ||
| | | RGP | ||
| Early 2023<ref>https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park</ref> | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Reading West]] and [[Mortimer]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Piper's Row]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="wmm">https://www.expressandstar.com/news/transport/2022/12/09/wolverhampton-metro-extension-cost-hits-50m/</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolverhampton]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="wmm" /> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Station]] | | [[North Station]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | Spring 2023<ref>https://www.visitblackpool.com/latest-news/talbot-gateway-tram-extension-testing</ref> | ||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | | [[Blackpool tramway]] | ||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Headbolt Lane]] | |||
| HBL | |||
| April 2023<ref>https://news.railbusinessdaily.com/in-the-news-14th-december-2022-latest-rail-news/</ref> | |||
| [[Merseyrail]] | |||
| Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thanet Parkway]] | |||
| THP | |||
| May 2023<ref>https://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/travelling-around-kent/thanet-parkway-railway-station#tab-3</ref> | |||
| [[Southeastern]] | |||
| Between [[Canterbury West]] and [[Margate]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Picardy Place]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie">https://edinburghtrams.com/plan-journey/trams-newhaven</ref> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[McDonald Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balfour Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot of the Walk]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shore]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port of Leith]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ocean Terminal]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Newhaven]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Spring 2023<ref name="tie" /> | |||
| [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| Edinburgh | |||
| Phase 1a extension to Newhaven | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
| WRO | | WRO | ||
| | | 2023<ref>https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/business/work-begins-on-ps265m-white-rose-railway-station-in-south-leeds-which-is-due-to-open-in-2023-3661979</ref> | ||
| [[Northern]] | | [[Northern]] | ||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | | Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | ||
| Replaces Cottingley | | Replaces Cottingley | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | |||
| | |||
| Winter 2023<ref name="chl">https://wmre.org.uk/camp-hill-line-stations/</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kings Heath]] | |||
| | |||
| Winter 2023<ref name="chl" /> | |||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moseley Village]] | |||
| | |||
| Winter 2023<ref name="chl" /> | |||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| | | by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | ||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Great Bridge]] | | [[Great Bridge]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Horseley Road]] | | [[Horseley Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Port]] | | [[Dudley Port]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sedgley Road East]] | | [[Sedgley Road East]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Birmingham New Road]] | | [[Birmingham New Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tipton Road]] | | [[Tipton Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Castle]] | | [[Dudley Castle]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Willenhall]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2024<ref>https://www. | | Early 2024<ref name="wildar">https://www.expressandstar.com/news/transport/2022/10/03/timetables-set-for-new-railway-stations/</ref> | ||
| [[ | | [[West Midlands Railway]] | ||
| Between [[ | | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2024<ref | | Early 2024 <ref name="wildar" /> | ||
| [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| | | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[East Linton]] | ||
| | | ELT | ||
| | | by March 2024<ref>https://scotlandsrailway.com/projects/east-linton-station/faq</ref> | ||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | | by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | ||
| East West Rail | | East West Rail | ||
| Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | | Part of [[East West Rail]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | | [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meriden Street]] | | [[Meriden Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| December 2025 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Birmingham Curzon Street]] | ||
| | | | ||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Birmingham Interchange]] | | [[Birmingham Interchange]] | ||
| | |||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Old Oak Common]] | | [[Old Oak Common]] | ||
| | |||
| 2029-2033 | |||
| | |||
| [[HS2]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Postponed schemes== | ==Postponed schemes== | ||
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances. | The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances. | ||
<!--Schemes that didn't previously appear in the above table *should not* be placed here. We only keep track of projects that are likely to happen with tangible opening dates, rather than every proposed scheme. If a station listed is formally cancelled, it should be removed from this list.--> | <!--Schemes that didn't previously appear in the above table *should not* be placed here. We only keep track of projects that are likely to happen with tangible opening dates, rather than every proposed scheme. If a station listed is formally cancelled, it should be removed from this list.--> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 179: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flood Street]] | | [[Flood Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=9 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints.<ref name="wmm2" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Road]] | | [[New Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cinder Bank]] | | [[Cinder Bank]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pedmore Road]] | | [[Pedmore Road]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Canal Street]] | | [[Canal Street]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waterfront]] | | [[Waterfront]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Merry Hill]] | | [[Merry Hill]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brierley Hill]] | | [[Brierley Hill]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Recently opened stations== | ==Recently opened stations== | ||
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening. | Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 218: | Line 374: | ||
| [[Canary Wharf]] | | [[Canary Wharf]] | ||
| CWX | | CWX | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Custom House]] | | [[Custom House]] | ||
| CUS | | CUS | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tottenham Court Road]] | | [[Tottenham Court Road]] | ||
| TCR | | TCR | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Woolwich]] | | [[Woolwich]] | ||
| WWC | | WWC | ||
| 24 May 2022 | |||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | |||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brindleyplace]] | | [[Brindleyplace]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Five Ways]] | | [[Five Ways]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edgbaston]] | | [[Edgbaston]] | ||
| N/A | |||
| 17 July 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barking Riverside]] | | [[Barking Riverside]] | ||
Line 255: | Line 433: | ||
| [[Elizabeth line]] | | [[Elizabeth line]] | ||
| [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | | [[Crossrail]] [[Core Operating Section]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 346: | Line 438: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||