Editing Future stations
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Station | ! Station | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Reading Green Park]] | ||
| | | RGP | ||
| rowspan= | | 27 May 2023<ref>https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park</ref> | ||
| rowspan= | | [[Great Western Railway]] | ||
| rowspan= | | Between [[Reading West]] and [[Mortimer]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Picardy Place]] | |||
| rowspan=8 | N/A | |||
| rowspan=8 | 7 June 2023<ref>https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street</ref> | |||
| rowspan=8 | [[Edinburgh Trams]] | |||
| rowspan=8 | Edinburgh | |||
| rowspan=8 | Phase 1a extension to [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[McDonald Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balfour Street]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot of the Walk]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shore]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port of Leith]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ocean Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Newhaven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thanet Parkway]] | |||
| THP | |||
| 31 July 2023<ref> https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/</ref> | |||
| [[Southeastern]] | |||
| Between [[Canterbury West]] and [[Margate]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brent Cross West]] | |||
| BCZ | |||
| Autumn 2023<ref>https://www.ianvisits.co.uk/articles/brent-cross-west-station-gears-up-for-autumn-opening-with-new-station-signs-62978</ref> | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Cricklewood]] and [[Hendon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marsh Barton]] | |||
| MBT | |||
| | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Exeter St. Thomas]] and [[Starcross]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Portway Park & Ride]] | |||
| PRI | |||
| | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Shirehampton]] and [[Avonmouth]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Piper's Row]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | N/A | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Wolverhampton | |||
| rowspan=2 | Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wolverhampton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Station]] | | [[North Station]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | | [[Blackpool tramway]] | ||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Headbolt Lane]] | |||
| HBL | |||
| | |||
| [[Merseyrail]] | |||
| Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
| WRO | | WRO | ||
| | | 2023<ref>https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/business/work-begins-on-ps265m-white-rose-railway-station-in-south-leeds-which-is-due-to-open-in-2023-3661979</ref> | ||
| [[Northern]] | | [[Northern]] | ||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | | Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | ||
| Replaces Cottingley | | Replaces Cottingley | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | |||
| PIR | |||
| rowspan=3 | Winter 2023<ref name="chl">https://wmre.org.uk/camp-hill-line-stations/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| rowspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kings Heath]] | |||
| KIH | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moseley Village]] | |||
| MOV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | N/A | | rowspan=9 | N/A | ||
| rowspan=9 | 2024<ref>https:// | | rowspan=9 | by 2024<ref name="wmm2">https://www.birminghamworld.uk/news/west-midlands-metro-extension-wednesbury-brierley-hill-3880583</ref> | ||
| rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 129: | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Willenhall]] | ||
| | | WIA | ||
| 2024<ref>https://www. | | rowspan=2 | Early 2024<ref>https://www.expressandstar.com/news/transport/2022/10/03/timetables-set-for-new-railway-stations/</ref> | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | ||
| Between [[ | | rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[East Linton]] | ||
| | | ELT | ||
| | | by March 2024<ref>https://scotlandsrailway.com/projects/east-linton-station/faq</ref> | ||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cameron Bridge]] | ||
| | | CBX | ||
| rowspan=2 | Spring 2024<ref>https://www.networkrailmediacentre.co.uk/news/construction-of-new-cameron-bridge-station-begins</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[ScotRail]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Spur off [[Fife Circle]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Levenmouth rail link]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Leven]] | ||
| | | LEV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ashington]] | ||
| | | ASL | ||
| | | 2024<ref name="northumberland">https://www.northumberlandline.uk/post/northumberland-line-newsletter-december-2022</ref> | ||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| [[Northumberland line]] | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | | by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | ||
| East West Rail | | East West Rail | ||
| Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | | Part of [[East West Rail]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 183: | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Liverpool Baltic]] | ||
| | | | ||
| c. 2027 | | c. 2027 | ||
| [[Merseyrail]] | | [[Merseyrail]] | ||
Line 166: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Old Oak Common]] | | [[Old Oak Common]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Postponed schemes== | ==Postponed schemes== | ||
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances. | The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances. | ||
Line 182: | Line 216: | ||
| rowspan=8 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=8 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=8 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=8 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| rowspan=8 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. | | rowspan=8 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints.<ref name="wmm2" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Road]] | | [[New Road]] | ||
Line 262: | Line 296: | ||
| [[ScotRail]] | | [[ScotRail]] | ||
| Between [[Nairn]] and [[Inverness]] | | Between [[Nairn]] and [[Inverness]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||