Editing Future stations
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Piper's Row]] | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | N/A | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | 17 September | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | | rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | Wolverhampton | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wolverhampton]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Headbolt Lane]] | |||
| HBL | |||
| 2 October 2023 | |||
| [[Merseyrail]] | |||
| Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Brent Cross West]] | ||
| | | BCZ | ||
| 16 October 2023 | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Cricklewood]] and [[Hendon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Station]] | | [[North Station]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | | [[Blackpool tramway]] | ||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Crwys Road]] | |||
| | |||
| rowspan=2 | 2024 | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Transport for Wales]] | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Queen Street]] and [[Heath High Level]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Part of [[South Wales Metro]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Loudoun Road]] | |||
| | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Bay]] and [[Cardiff Queen Street]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
| WRO | | WRO | ||
| 2024<ref>https:// | | 2024<ref>https://railuk.com/infrastructure/white-rose-rail-station-takes-shape-as-spencer-group-delivers-for-partners/</ref> | ||
| [[Northern]] | | [[Northern]] | ||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | | Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | ||
| Replaces Cottingley | | Replaces Cottingley | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | |||
| PIR | |||
| rowspan=3 | by December 2024<ref name="chl">https://www.wmca.org.uk/news/progress-update-on-construction-of-three-birmingham-railway-stations/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| rowspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kings Heath]] | |||
| KIH | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moseley Village]] | |||
| MOV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | N/A | | rowspan=9 | N/A | ||
| rowspan=9 | | | rowspan=9 | | ||
| rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Willenhall]] | |||
| WIA | |||
| rowspan=2 | Early 2024<ref>https://www.expressandstar.com/news/transport/2022/10/03/timetables-set-for-new-railway-stations/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darlaston]] | |||
| DAS | |||
|- | |||
| [[East Linton]] | |||
| ELT | |||
| by March 2024<ref>https://scotlandsrailway.com/projects/east-linton-station/faq</ref> | |||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cameron Bridge]] | |||
| CBX | |||
| rowspan=2 | Spring 2024<ref>https://www.networkrailmediacentre.co.uk/news/construction-of-new-cameron-bridge-station-begins</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[ScotRail]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Spur off [[Fife Circle]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Levenmouth rail link]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leven]] | |||
| LEV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Down]] | | [[Ashley Down]] | ||
| ASD | | ASD | ||
| 2024 | | 2024 | ||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | | [[Great Western Railway]] | ||
| Between [[Filton Abbey Wood]] and [[Stapleton Road]] | | Between [[Filton Abbey Wood]] and [[Stapleton Road]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 129: | ||
| [[Ashington]] | | [[Ashington]] | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| 2024<ref>https:// | | rowspan=6 | 2024<ref name="northumberland">https://www.northumberlandline.uk/post/northumberland-line-newsletter-december-2022</ref> | ||
| rowspan=6 | [[Northern]] | | rowspan=6 | [[Northern]] | ||
| rowspan=6 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | | rowspan=6 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | ||
Line 72: | Line 136: | ||
| [[Bedlington]] | | [[Bedlington]] | ||
| BEJ | | BEJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blyth Bebside]] | | [[Blyth Bebside]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Northumberland Park (NE)]] | | [[Northumberland Park (NE)]] | ||
| NOP | | NOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | | by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | ||
| East West Rail | | East West Rail | ||
| Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | | Part of [[East West Rail]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
Line 140: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liverpool Baltic]] | | [[Liverpool Baltic]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 203: | ||
| rowspan=8 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=8 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=8 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=8 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| rowspan=8 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. | | rowspan=8 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints.<ref name="wmm2" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Road]] | | [[New Road]] | ||
Line 311: | Line 332: | ||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | | [[Great Western Railway]] | ||
| Between [[Shirehampton]] and [[Avonmouth]] | | Between [[Shirehampton]] and [[Avonmouth]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |