Future stations: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m better dismabig for NOP |
m →Recently opened stations: ordering |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | WNO | ||
| | | 2026 https://www.nationalrail.co.uk/stations/winslow/ | ||
| [[ | | [[Chiltern Railways]] | ||
| | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crwys Road]] | |||
| | | | ||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff">https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Transport for Wales]] | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Queen Street]] and [[Heath High Level]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Part of [[South Wales Metro]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Butetown]] | |||
| | |||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff" /> | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Bay]] and [[Cardiff Queen Street]], formerly known as [[Loudoun Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Willenhall]] | |||
| WIA | |||
| rowspan=2 | Originally early 2024<ref>https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706</ref>, now late 2025<ref>https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| | | DAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | N/A | | rowspan=9 | N/A | ||
| rowspan=9 | | | rowspan=9 | Autumn 2025<ref>https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/</ref> | ||
| rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 61: | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | N/A | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | December 2025 | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=4 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | New spur from [[Bull Street]] | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | ||
|- | |||
| [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meriden Street]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bedlington]] | | [[Bedlington]] | ||
| BEJ | | BEJ | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | Early 2026<ref name="northumberland">https://www.northumberlandline.uk</ref> | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Northern]] | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=2 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Northumberland line]] | ||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)]] | | [[Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)]] | ||
| Line 78: | Line 86: | ||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | | [[Pineapple Road]] | ||
| PIR | | PIR | ||
| rowspan=3 | | | rowspan=3 | Early 2026<ref name="chl">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ</ref> | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | | rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | ||
| rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | | rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | ||
| Line 88: | Line 96: | ||
| [[Moseley Village]] | | [[Moseley Village]] | ||
| MOV | | MOV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | | [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | ||
| Line 137: | Line 103: | ||
| Between [[Meadowhall South/Tinsley]] and [[Rotherham Central]] | | Between [[Meadowhall South/Tinsley]] and [[Rotherham Central]] | ||
| Served by [[tram-train]] only | | Served by [[tram-train]] only | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wixams]] | |||
| | |||
| 2026 | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Flitwick]] and [[Bedford]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liverpool Baltic]] | | [[Liverpool Baltic]] | ||
| Line 167: | Line 139: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[White Rose]] | |||
| WRO | |||
| TBC | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | |||
| Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flood Street]] | | [[Flood Street]] | ||
| Line 342: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Leven]] | | [[Leven]] | ||
| LEV | | LEV | ||
|- | |||
| [[North Station]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | N/A | |||
| rowspan=2 | 16 June 2024<ref>Charley's Mk. 1 eyeball</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Blackpool tramway]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Talbot Square]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashley Down]] | |||
| ASD | |||
| 28 September 2024<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060</ref> | |||
| [[Great Western Railway]] | |||
| Between [[Filton Abbey Wood]] and [[Stapleton Road]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Belfast Grand Central]] | |||
| | |||
| 13 October 2024<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp39pp0yepwo</ref> | |||
| [[Translink]] | |||
| Replaces [[Belfast Great Victoria Street]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashington]] | |||
| ASL | |||
| rowspan=2 | 15 December 2024<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Northern]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seaton Delaval]] | |||
| SEJ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Newsham]] | |||
| NWH | |||
| 17 March 2025<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blyth Bebside]] | |||
| BLI | |||
| 19 October 2025<ref>https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed</ref> | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beaulieu Park]] | |||
| BPA | |||
| 26 October 2025<ref>https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss</ref> | |||
| [[Greater Anglia]] | |||
| Between [[Chelmsford]] and [[Hatfield Peverel]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:26, 17 November 2025
This page lists future stations on Britain's railway or tramway networks. Stations are only listed here once work has begun or there is a realistic prospect of the station being completed, rather than those that are simply listed as part of the Restoring Your Railway campaign, for instance. Speculative stations should not be added.
Postponed schemes
[edit | edit source]The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances.
| Station | CRS code | Operator | Location | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rose | WRO | TBC | Northern | Between Cottingley and Morley | Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.[8] |
| Flood Street | N/A | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. | |
| New Road | |||||
| Cinder Bank | |||||
| Pedmore Road | |||||
| Canal Street | |||||
| Waterfront | |||||
| Merry Hill | |||||
| Brierley Hill |
Recently opened stations
[edit | edit source]Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening.
References
[edit | edit source]- ↑ 1.0 1.1 https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/
- ↑ https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706
- ↑ https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/
- ↑ https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/
- ↑ https://www.northumberlandline.uk
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o
- ↑ https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/
- ↑ https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park
- ↑ https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c0384pvz1m3o
- ↑ https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/gwrhelp/status/1684220309610668034
- ↑ https://www.railmagazine.com/news/network/2023/10/04/metro-extension-opens-after-three-year-delay
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-67011369
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149
- ↑ https://www.thenational.scot/news/24353197.historic-john-swinney-opens-levenmouth-rail-link/
- ↑ Charley's Mk. 1 eyeball
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp39pp0yepwo
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o
- ↑ https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed
- ↑ https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss