Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: +Charing Cross. |
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: correct routing for Vauxhall - CLJ |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | !Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | ||
|- | |||
|[[Baker Street]]||[[Finchley Road]]||{{convert|2|mi|8|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[London Blackfriars|Blackfriars]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[London Cannon Street|Cannon Street]]||[[New Cross]]||{{convert|3|mi|55|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=2|[[Southeastern]]||Until the May 2025 timetable change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deptford]]||{{convert|3|mi|63|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||From the May 2025 timetable change | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | |[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | ||
|- | |||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|32|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | |[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | ||
| Line 13: | Line 23: | ||
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | |[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[London Marylebone|Marylebone]]||[[Bicester North]]||{{convert|54|mi|78|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Chiltern]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Liverpool Street|Liverpool Street]]||[[Colchester]]||{{convert|51|mi|51|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Greater Anglia]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[London Bridge]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moorgate]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|57|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Old Street]]||[[Essex Road]]||{{convert|1|mi|14|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Northern]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||[[Paris Gare du Nord]]||{{convert|304|mi|73|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Eurostar]]||International services | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leicester]]||{{convert|98|mi|75|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[East Midlands Railway]]||Domestic services | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vauxhall]]||[[Clapham Junction]]||{{convert|2|mi|45|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[South Western Railway]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{convert| | |[[London Victoria]]||[[Gatwick Airport]]||{{convert|26|mi|47|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Gatwick Express]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[London Waterloo|Waterloo]]||[[Basingstoke]]||{{convert|47|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[South Western Railway]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London | |[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||[[London Bridge]]||{{convert|1|mi|8|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 51: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | !Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | ||
|- | |||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||Stops for power changeover only at [[Farringdon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]] | |[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||No pickup-only | |[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||No scheduled intermediate stops | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at [[Reading]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{convert|156|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at [[Reading]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Plymouth]]||{{convert|225|mi|37|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at [[Exeter St. David's]]. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:08, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
[edit | edit source]Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
[edit | edit source]| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Thameslink | St. Pancras International | 1 61 | 2.84 | Thameslink | Stops for power changeover only at Farringdon |
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No scheduled intermediate stops |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading | |||
| Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |