Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: +City Thameslink, St. Pancras domestic |
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: +Waterloo East, placeholders |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Marylebone|Marylebone]]||[[Bicester North]]||{{convert|54|mi|78|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Chiltern]]|| | |[[London Marylebone|Marylebone]]||[[Bicester North]]||{{convert|54|mi|78|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Chiltern]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Liverpool Street|Liverpool Street]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[London Bridge]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Moorgate]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|57|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | |[[Moorgate]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|57|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Old Street]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider. | |[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider. | ||
| Line 30: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leicester]]||{{convert|98|mi|75|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[East Midlands Railway]]||Domestic services | |[[Leicester]]||{{convert|98|mi|75|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[East Midlands Railway]]||Domestic services | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vauxhall]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[London Victoria]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Waterloo|Waterloo]]||[[Basingstoke]]||{{convert|47|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[South Western Railway]]|| | |[[London Waterloo|Waterloo]]||[[Basingstoke]]||{{convert|47|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[South Western Railway]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||[[London Bridge]]||{{convert|1|mi|8|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:50, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No pickup-only stops |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading | |||
| Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |