Future stations: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Operator for Winslow changed to East West Rail |
Add future tram stops |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Between [[Reading West]] and [[Mortimer]] | | Between [[Reading West]] and [[Mortimer]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brindleyplace]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Five Ways]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edgbaston]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Beyond [[Library]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Westside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Piper's Row]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolverhampton]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Summer 2022 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| Wolverhampton | |||
| Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Portway Park & Ride]] | | [[Portway Park & Ride]] | ||
| Line 55: | Line 90: | ||
| Between [[Exeter St. Thomas]] and [[Starcross]] | | Between [[Exeter St. Thomas]] and [[Starcross]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[North Station]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Winter 2022/3 | |||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | |||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Headbolt Lane]] | | [[Headbolt Lane]] | ||
| Line 83: | Line 125: | ||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | | Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Albert Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meriden Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Golds Hill]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great Bridge]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Horseley Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Port]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sedgley Road East]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birmingham New Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tipton Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Castle]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flood Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinder Bank]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pedmore Road]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canal Street]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Waterfront]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Merry Hill]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brierley Hill]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
Revision as of 01:28, 31 May 2022
| Station | CRS code | Expected opening | Operator | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading Green Park | RGP | Spring 2022 | Great Western Railway | Between Reading West and Mortimer | |
| Brindleyplace | N/A | Summer 2022 | West Midlands Metro | Beyond Library | Part of the Birmingham Westside extension |
| Five Ways | N/A | Summer 2022 | West Midlands Metro | Beyond Library | Part of the Birmingham Westside extension |
| Edgbaston | N/A | Summer 2022 | West Midlands Metro | Beyond Library | Part of the Birmingham Westside extension |
| Piper's Row | N/A | Summer 2022 | West Midlands Metro | Wolverhampton | Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension |
| Wolverhampton | N/A | Summer 2022 | West Midlands Metro | Wolverhampton | Wolverhampton City Centre loop extension |
| Portway Park & Ride | PRI | Summer 2022 | Great Western Railway | Between Shirehampton and Avonmouth | |
| Barking Riverside | BGV | Autumn 2022 | London Overground | Beyond Barking | |
| Bond Street | BDS | December 2022 | Elizabeth line | Crossrail Core Operating Section | |
| Inverness Airport | IVA | December 2022 | ScotRail | Between Nairn and Inverness | |
| Brent Cross West | BCZ | Late 2022 | Thameslink | Between Cricklewood and Hendon | |
| Marsh Barton | MBT | Late 2022 | Great Western Railway | Between Exeter St. Thomas and Starcross | |
| North Station | N/A | Winter 2022/3 | Blackpool tramway | New spur to Blackpool North from Talbot Square | |
| Headbolt Lane | Spring 2023 | Merseyrail | Between Kirkby and Rainford | ||
| Thanet Parkway | May 2023 | Southeastern | Between Canterbury West and Margate | ||
| White Rose | 2023 | Northern | Between Cottingley and Morley | Replaces Cottingley | |
| East Linton | 2023 | ScotRail | Between Dunbar and Drem | ||
| Albert Street | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Bull Street | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension |
| New Canal Street for HS2 | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Bull Street | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension |
| Meriden Street | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Bull Street | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension |
| High Street, Deritend | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Bull Street | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension |
| Golds Hill | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Great Bridge | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Horseley Road | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Dudley Port | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Sedgley Road East | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Birmingham New Road | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Tipton Road | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Dudley Castle | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Dudley Town Centre | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Flood Street | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| New Road | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Cinder Bank | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Pedmore Road | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Canal Street | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Waterfront | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Merry Hill | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Brierley Hill | N/A | 2023 | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension |
| Winslow | 2024 | East West Rail | Between Bicester Village and Bletchley | Part of East West Rail | |
| Birmingham Curzon Street | 2029-2033 | HS2 | |||
| Birmingham Interchange | 2029-2033 | HS2 | |||
| Old Oak Common | 2029-2033 | HS2 |