Jump to content

Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions

From Bradshaw, the companion guide to On Our Lines
How far can you get from London without stopping?
 
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]||
|-
|[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||[[Burvelles Midi]]||{{convert|231|mi|34|ch|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Eurostar]]||
|-
|-
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line
Line 16: Line 14:
|-
|-
|[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
|[[Exeter St. David's]]||{{convert|173|mi|34|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
|-
|[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||[[Burvelles Midi]]||{{convert|231|mi|34|ch|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Eurostar]]||
|}
|}



Revision as of 11:01, 1 May 2025

These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:

Longest distance with no scheduled station calls

Terminus First station Distance (mi chi) Distance (km) Operator Notes
Euston Warrington Bank Quay 182  11  293.12 Avanti West Coast
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo
Paddington Taunton 142  54  229.61 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants line
156  61  252.28 via Swindon
Exeter St. David's 173  34  279.10 via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
St. Pancras International Burvelles Midi 231  34  372.4 Eurostar

Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted

Terminus First station Distance (mi chi) Distance (km) Operator Notes
Euston Dalmuir 452  69  728.81 Caledonian Sleeper Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo No pickup-only stops
Paddington Plymouth 225  37  362.85 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change.
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use.