Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m typo |
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: +Fenchurch Street |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | |[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Fenchurch Street|Fenchurch Street]]||[[Barking]]||{{convert|7|mi|42|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[c2c]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | |[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | ||
Revision as of 11:12, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euston | Warrington Bank Quay | 182 11 | 293.12 | Avanti West Coast | |
| Fenchurch Street | Barking | 7 42 | 12.11 | c2c | |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon | |||
| Exeter St. David's | 173 34 | 279.10 | via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider. | ||
| St. Pancras International | Burxelles Midi | 231 34 | 372.4 | Eurostar |
Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No pickup-only stops |
| Paddington | Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |