Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m →Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: another typo. In the same word. |
→Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: +Cannon Street and Marylebone |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | !Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Cannon Street|Cannon Street]]||[[New Cross]]||{{convert|3|mi|55|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | |[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | ||
| Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | |[[London King's Cross|King's Cross]]||[[Newcastle]]||{{convert|268|mi|56|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Lumo]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Marylebone|Marylebone]]||[[Bicester North]]||{{convert|54|mi|78|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Chiltern]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line | |rowspan=3|[[London Paddington|Paddington]]||rowspan=2|[[Taunton]]||{{convert|142|mi|54|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=3|[[Great Western Railway]]||via Berks & Hants line | ||
Revision as of 11:42, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Street | New Cross | 3 55 | 5.93 | Southeastern | |
| Charing Cross | Waterloo East | 0 61 | 1.23 | Southeastern | All passenger services |
| Euston | Warrington Bank Quay | 182 11 | 293.12 | Avanti West Coast | |
| Fenchurch Street | Barking | 7 42 | 12.11 | c2c | |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | |
| Marylebone | Bicester North | 54 78 | 88.47 | Chiltern | |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon | |||
| Exeter St. David's | 173 34 | 279.10 | via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider. | ||
| St. Pancras International | Bruxelles Midi | 231 34 | 372.4 | Eurostar |
Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No pickup-only stops |
| Paddington | Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |