Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m →Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: placeholder for Blackfriars |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baker Street]]||[[Finchley Road]]||{{convert|2|mi|8|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | |[[Baker Street]]||[[Finchley Road]]||{{convert|2|mi|8|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[London Underground]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[London Blackfriars|Blackfriars]]||colspan=5|''to be determined'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[London Cannon Street|Cannon Street]]||[[New Cross]]||{{convert|3|mi|55|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=2|[[Southeastern]]||Until the May 2025 timetable change | |rowspan=2|[[London Cannon Street|Cannon Street]]||[[New Cross]]||{{convert|3|mi|55|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||rowspan=2|[[Southeastern]]||Until the May 2025 timetable change | ||
Revision as of 13:08, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No pickup-only stops |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading | |||
| Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |