Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m →Longest distance with no scheduled station calls: placeholder for Blackfriars |
Corrections for City Thameslink. |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | |[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[ | |[[City Thameslink]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|32|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | |[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]|| | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | !Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes | ||
|- | |||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||Stops for power changeover only at [[Farringdon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]] | |[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]] | ||
Revision as of 13:35, 1 May 2025
These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:
Longest distance with no scheduled station calls
Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted
| Terminus | First station | Distance (mi ch) | Distance (km) | Operator | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Thameslink | St. Pancras International | 1 61 | 2.84 | Thameslink | Stops for power changeover only at Farringdon |
| Euston | Dalmuir | 452 69 | 728.81 | Caledonian Sleeper | Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley |
| King's Cross | Newcastle | 268 56 | 432.43 | Lumo | No pickup-only stops |
| Paddington | Taunton | 142 54 | 229.61 | Great Western Railway | via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading |
| 156 61 | 252.28 | via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading | |||
| Plymouth | 225 37 | 362.85 | via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change. |