Jump to content

Non-stop from London: Difference between revisions

From Bradshaw, the companion guide to On Our Lines
Corrections for City Thameslink.
Line 15: Line 15:
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services
|[[London Charing Cross|Charing Cross]]||[[London Waterloo East|Waterloo East]]||{{convert|0|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Southeastern]]||All passenger services
|-
|-
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[Farringdon]]||{{convert|0|mi|32|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||
|-
|-
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]||
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Warrington Bank Quay]]||{{convert|182|mi|11|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Avanti West Coast]]||
Line 51: Line 51:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes
!Terminus!!First station!!Distance (mi ch)!!Distance (km)!!Operator||Notes
|-
|[[City Thameslink]]||[[London St. Pancras International|St. Pancras International]]||{{convert|1|mi|61|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Thameslink]]||Stops for power changeover only at [[Farringdon]]
|-
|-
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]]
|[[London Euston|Euston]]||[[Dalmuir]]||{{convert|452|mi|69|ch|km|2|disp=table|sortable=on}}||[[Caledonian Sleeper]]||Multiple pickup-only stops, including [[Watford Junction]] and [[Edinburgh Waverley]]

Revision as of 13:35, 1 May 2025

These are the longest non-stop journeys you can take from each London terminal:

Longest distance with no scheduled station calls

Terminus First station Distance (mi ch) Distance (km) Operator Notes
Baker Street Finchley Road 2  8  3.38 London Underground
Blackfriars to be determined
Cannon Street New Cross 3  55  5.93 Southeastern Until the May 2025 timetable change
Deptford 3  63  6.10 From the May 2025 timetable change
Charing Cross Waterloo East 0  61  1.23 Southeastern All passenger services
City Thameslink Farringdon 0  32  0.64 Thameslink
Euston Warrington Bank Quay 182  11  293.12 Avanti West Coast
Fenchurch Street Barking 7  42  12.11 c2c
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo
Marylebone Bicester North 54  78  88.47 Chiltern
Liverpool Street Colchester 51  51  83.10 Greater Anglia
London Bridge to be determined
Moorgate Farringdon 0  57  1.15 London Underground
Old Street Essex Road 1  14  1.89 Great Northern
Paddington Exeter St. David's 173  34  279.10 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants and Westbury avoider.
St. Pancras International Bruxelles Midi 231  34  372.44 Eurostar International services
Leicester 98  75  159.22 East Midlands Railway Domestic services
Vauxhall to be determined
London Victoria Gatwick Airport 26  47  42.79 Gatwick Express
Waterloo Basingstoke 47  54  76.73 South Western Railway
Waterloo East London Bridge 1  8  1.77 Southeastern

Longest distance to the first stop at which alighting is permitted

Terminus First station Distance (mi ch) Distance (km) Operator Notes
City Thameslink St. Pancras International 1  61  2.84 Thameslink Stops for power changeover only at Farringdon
Euston Dalmuir 452  69  728.81 Caledonian Sleeper Multiple pickup-only stops, including Watford Junction and Edinburgh Waverley
King's Cross Newcastle 268  56  432.43 Lumo No pickup-only stops
Paddington Taunton 142  54  229.61 Great Western Railway via Berks & Hants line. Stops for pickup only at Reading
156  61  252.28 via Swindon. Stops for pickup only at Reading
Plymouth 225  37  362.85 via Berks & Hants. Stops for pickup only at Exeter St. David's. Operates from the May 2025 timetable change.
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use.