Future stations: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Newsham now open |
some selected updates |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blyth Bebside]] | | [[Blyth Bebside]] | ||
| BLI | | BLI | ||
| 19 October 2025<ref>https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed</ref> | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Beaulieu Park]] | ||
| | | BPA | ||
| | | 26 October 2025<ref>https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss</ref> | ||
| [[Greater Anglia]] | |||
| Between [[Chelmsford]] and [[Hatfield Peverel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| Line 93: | Line 50: | ||
| [[Darlaston]] | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| DAS | | DAS | ||
|- | |||
| [[Golds Hill]] | |||
| rowspan=9 | N/A | |||
| rowspan=9 | Autumn 2025<ref>https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | |||
| rowspan=9 | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great Bridge]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Horseley Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Port]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sedgley Road East]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birmingham New Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tipton Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
| Line 106: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bedlington]] | |||
| BEJ | |||
| rowspan=2 | Early 2026<ref name="northumberland">https://www.northumberlandline.uk</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Northern]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)]] | |||
| NOP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | |||
| PIR | |||
| rowspan=3 | Early 2026<ref name="chl">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | |||
| rowspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kings Heath]] | |||
| KIH | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moseley Village]] | |||
| MOV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | | [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | ||
| Line 149: | Line 152: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[White Rose]] | |||
| WRO | |||
| TBC | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | |||
| Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flood Street]] | | [[Flood Street]] | ||
Revision as of 00:40, 24 September 2025
This page lists future stations on Britain's railway or tramway networks. Stations are only listed here once work has begun or there is a realistic prospect of the station being completed, rather than those that are simply listed as part of the Restoring Your Railway campaign, for instance. Speculative stations should not be added.
Postponed schemes
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances.
| Station | CRS code | Operator | Location | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rose | WRO | TBC | Northern | Between Cottingley and Morley | Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.[11] |
| Flood Street | N/A | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. | |
| New Road | |||||
| Cinder Bank | |||||
| Pedmore Road | |||||
| Canal Street | |||||
| Waterfront | |||||
| Merry Hill | |||||
| Brierley Hill |
Recently opened stations
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening.
References
- ↑ https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed
- ↑ https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss
- ↑ https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/
- ↑ https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706
- ↑ https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/
- ↑ https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/
- ↑ https://www.northumberlandline.uk
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o
- ↑ https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/
- ↑ https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park
- ↑ https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c0384pvz1m3o
- ↑ https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/gwrhelp/status/1684220309610668034
- ↑ https://www.railmagazine.com/news/network/2023/10/04/metro-extension-opens-after-three-year-delay
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-67011369
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149
- ↑ https://www.thenational.scot/news/24353197.historic-john-swinney-opens-levenmouth-rail-link/
- ↑ Charley's Mk. 1 eyeball
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp39pp0yepwo
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o