Future stations: Difference between revisions
(ELT confirmed date) |
(opening date for North Station) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Bridge]] | | [[Cameron Bridge]] | ||
| CBX | | CBX | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | 2 June 2024<ref>https://www.networkrailmediacentre.co.uk/news/100-day-countdown-to-levenmouth-rail-return-begins</ref> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ScotRail]] | | rowspan=2 | [[ScotRail]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | Spur off [[Fife Circle]] | | rowspan=2 | Spur off [[Fife Circle]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 21: | ||
| [[North Station]] | | [[North Station]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| 2024 | | 16 June 2024<ref>https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/traffic-and-travel/launch-date-announced-for-blackpools-new-talbot-road-tramway-extension-and-free-tickets-are-up-for-grabs-4603592</ref> | ||
| [[Blackpool tramway]] | | [[Blackpool tramway]] | ||
| New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | | New spur to [[Blackpool North]] from [[Talbot Square]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winslow]] | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | WNO | ||
| by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | | by 2025<ref>https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley</ref> | ||
| East West Rail | | East West Rail | ||
| Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| Part of [[East West Rail]] | | Part of [[East West Rail]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Crwys Road]] | |||
| | |||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff">https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Transport for Wales]] | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Queen Street]] and [[Heath High Level]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Part of [[South Wales Metro]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Butetown]] | |||
| | |||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff" /> | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Bay]] and [[Cardiff Queen Street]], formerly known as [[Loudoun Road]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Willenhall]] | |||
| WIA | |||
| rowspan=2 | Originally early 2024<ref>https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706</ref>, now late 2025<ref>https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darlaston]] | |||
| DAS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Street]] | | [[Albert Street]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | | [[High Street, Deritend]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Sheffield Supertram]] | |||
| Between [[Meadowhall South/Tinsley]] and [[Rotherham Central]] | |||
| Served by [[tram-train]] only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liverpool Baltic]] | | [[Liverpool Baltic]] | ||
Line 334: | Line 327: | ||
| [[Merseyrail]] | | [[Merseyrail]] | ||
| Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | | Between [[Kirkby]] and [[Rainford]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brent Cross West]] | |||
| BCZ | |||
| 10 December 2023<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149</ref> | |||
| [[Thameslink]] | |||
| Between [[Cricklewood]] and [[Hendon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[East Linton]] | |||
| ELT | |||
| 13 December 2023 | |||
| [[ScotRail]] | |||
| Between [[Dunbar]] and [[Drem]] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:33, 25 April 2024
This page lists future stations on Britain's railway or tramway networks. Stations are only listed here once work has begun or there is a realistic prospect of the station being completed, rather than those that are simply listed as part of the Restoring Your Railway campaign, for instance. Speculative stations should not be added.
Postponed schemes[edit | edit source]
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances.
Station | CRS code | Operator | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flood Street | N/A | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. |
New Road | ||||
Cinder Bank | ||||
Pedmore Road | ||||
Canal Street | ||||
Waterfront | ||||
Merry Hill | ||||
Brierley Hill |
Recently opened stations[edit | edit source]
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening.
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ https://www.networkrailmediacentre.co.uk/news/100-day-countdown-to-levenmouth-rail-return-begins
- ↑ https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/traffic-and-travel/launch-date-announced-for-blackpools-new-talbot-road-tramway-extension-and-free-tickets-are-up-for-grabs-4603592
- ↑ https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/transport/white-rose-station-link-bridges-installed-at-new-ps265-million-leeds-rail-station-as-construction-continues-4363215
- ↑ https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060
- ↑ https://railuk.com/rail-news/new-depot-for-northern-conductors-to-be-built-in-ashington/
- ↑ https://www.northumberlandline.uk/post/northumberland-line-newsletter-december-2022
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-66037299
- ↑ https://eastwestrail.co.uk/the-project/bicester-to-bletchley
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/
- ↑ https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706
- ↑ https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755
- ↑ https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/
- ↑ https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park
- ↑ https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c0384pvz1m3o
- ↑ https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/gwrhelp/status/1684220309610668034
- ↑ https://www.railmagazine.com/news/network/2023/10/04/metro-extension-opens-after-three-year-delay
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-67011369
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149