The Greatest Gathering: Difference between revisions
Appearance
an work in progress |
m →Diesel locomotives: add |
||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|D5054 'Phil Southern' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 24]] | |||
|1959 | |||
| | |||
|[[East Lancashire Railway]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 17:56, 3 June 2025
The Greatest Gathering is a depot open day scheduled to take place between 1 and 3 August at Derby's Litchurch Lane works as part of the Railway 200 celebrations. The event, being hosted by site owners and train manufacturer Alstom, is being billed as 'the largest temporary gathering of trains and rail-related exhibits in a generation'.
Visiting rolling stock
Numerous items of rolling stock from across railway generations are scheduled to visit the event, with more still to be announced. Exhibits started arriving in May 2025, with some coming by road and others by rail.
Steam locomotives
Diesel locomotives
| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20007 | British Railways | Class 20 | 1957 | ||||
| 20205 | British Railways | Class 20 | |||||
| D5910 | Class 23 | ||||||
| D5054 'Phil Southern' | Class 24 | 1959 | East Lancashire Railway | ||||
| 26007 | Class 26 | 1958 | |||||
| 31108 | Class 31 | 1959 | |||||
| 33012 | Class 33 | 1960 | |||||
| D7076 | Class 35 | 1962 | |||||
| D6700 | Class 37 | 1959 | |||||
| 37501 'Teesside Steelmaster' | Class 37 | 1961 | |||||
| Class 37 | West Coast Railways, Carnforth | Identity TBC | |||||
| D821 | Class 42 | 1960 | |||||
| 40013 'Andania' | Class 40 | 1959 | |||||
| 40106 'Atlantic Conveyor' | Class 40 | 1960 | |||||
| 43159 | Class 43 | ||||||
| Class 43/4 | Courtesy of RailAdventure | ||||||
| Class 43/4 | Courtesy of RailAdventure | ||||||
| 44004 'Great Gable' | Class 44 | 1959 | |||||
| 45118 'The Royal Artilleryman' | Class 45 | ||||||
| 47593 'Galloway Princess' | Class 47 | ||||||
| 47715 'Rail Engineering Solutions Quality Assured' | Class 47 | 1964 | Network SouthEast | ||||
| Class 47 | West Coast Railways, Carnforth | Identity TBC | |||||
| 50033 'Glorious' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50035 'Ark Royal' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50044 'Exeter' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50049 'Defiance' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| D1015 'Western Champion' | Class 52 | 1963 | |||||
| D1062 'Western Courier' | Class 52 | 1963 | |||||
| 55009 'Alycidon' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| D9015 'Tulyar' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| 55019 'Royal Highland Fusilier' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| 57003 | Class 57 | ||||||
| 57307 'Lady Penelope' | Class 57 | ||||||
| 58023 | Class 58 | 1984 | |||||
| Class 60 | Courtesy of DC Rail and Cappagh Group, identity TBC | ||||||
| 66004 | Class 66 | 1998 | |||||
| 66301 | Class 66 | ||||||
| 66501 'Spirit of '65' | Class 66 | 1999 | |||||
| 67005 'King's Messenger' | Class 67 | 2000 | |||||
| 70008 | Class 70 | 2009 |
Electric locomotives
| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 'Sarah Siddons' | Metropolitan Railway | 1922 | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | |||
| 83012 | Class 83 | 1968 | Friday 23 May 2025 | ||||
| 85006 | Class 85 | 1961 | Tuesday 27 May 2025 | ||||
| 86101 'Sir William Stanier FRS' | Class 86 | 1966 | |||||
| 87002 'Royal Sovereign' | Class 87 | 1973 | |||||
| 90018 | Class 90 | 1988 | |||||
| 91101 'Flying Scotsman' | Class 91 | 1988 | |||||
| 91110 'Battle of Britain Memorial Flight' | Class 91 | 1989 | |||||
| 92011 | Class 92 | 1994 | |||||
| Class 93 | Courtesy of Rail Operations Group, identity TBC |
Multiple units
| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51941 + 52064 | Class 108 | ||||||
| 142013 | Class 142 | 1985 | |||||
| 323221 | Class 323 | 1995 | |||||
| Northern | Class 331 | ||||||
| Class 350 | |||||||
| 390119 'Progress' | Virgin Trains | Class 390 | |||||
| 3417 'Gordon Pettit' | Class 423 | 1967 | |||||
| 76297 + 71163 + 70823 + 76324 | Class 438 | London Transport maroon | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | |||
| 465908 'Chris Green' | Class 465 | Network SouthEast | |||||
| 507001 | Class 507 | 1978 | |||||
| 720506 | Greater Anglia | Class 720 | 2022 | ||||
| London Northwestern Railway | Class 730 | ||||||
| Greater Anglia | Class 755 | ||||||
| 799201 | Class 799 |
Other exhibits
| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIA-D | |||||||
| JNA-T | |||||||
| 17 'Florence Nightingale' / 45029 | LMS Inspection Saloon | 1942 | London Transport maroon | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | ||
| G-NLSE | Network Rail | Aerospatiale AS355F2 Ecureuil II |