The Greatest Gathering: Difference between revisions
Appearance
an work in progress |
→Visiting rolling stock: update |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|Courtesy of the [[Merchant Navy Locomotive Preservation Society]] | |Courtesy of the [[Merchant Navy Locomotive Preservation Society]] | ||
|- | |||
|44932 | |||
|[[London Midland & Scottish Railway]] | |||
|Stanier Class 5 | |||
|1945 | |||
| | |||
|[[West Coast Railways]], [[Carnforth]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|45596 'Bahamas' | |45596 'Bahamas' | ||
| Line 100: | Line 109: | ||
|LMS Jubilee Class | |LMS Jubilee Class | ||
|1934 | |1934 | ||
| | |||
|[[Keighley & Worth Valley Railway]] | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[The Bahamas Locomotive Society]] | |||
|- | |||
|45699 'Galatea' | |||
|[[London Midland and Scottish Railway]] | |||
|LMS Jubilee Class | |||
|1936 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Masquerading as 45626 'Sierra Leone' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46115 'Scots Guardsman' | |46115 'Scots Guardsman' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 188: | ||
!Arrived at Derby | !Arrived at Derby | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|08721 'Ken Davies' | |||
|[[British Railways]] | |||
|[[Class 08]] | |||
|1960 | |||
|BR Blue | |||
|[[Derby Litchurch Lane]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|D8568 | |||
|[[British Railways]] | |||
|[[Class 17]] | |||
| | |||
|BR Blue | |||
|[[Severn Valley Railway]] | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of the [[Diesel Traction Group]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20007 | |20007 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|D5054 'Phil Southern' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 24]] | |||
|1959 | |||
| | |||
|[[East Lancashire Railway]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 242: | Line 287: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|37401 'Mary Queen of Scots' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 37]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|37418 'An Comunn Gàidhealach' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 37]] | |||
|1963 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[Loram]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|37501 'Teesside Steelmaster' | |37501 'Teesside Steelmaster' | ||
| Line 251: | Line 314: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|37508 | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 37]] | |||
|1963 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[Loram]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 261: | Line 333: | ||
|Identity TBC | |Identity TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D821 | |D821 'Greyhound' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 42]] | |[[Class 42]] | ||
| Line 330: | Line 402: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46045 | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 46]] | |||
| | |||
|BR Blue | |||
|[[Midland Railway Centre - Butterley]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 342: | Line 423: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47715 'Rail Engineering Solutions Quality Assured' | |47715 'Rail Engineering Solutions - Quality Assured' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 47]] | |[[Class 47]] | ||
| Line 410: | Line 491: | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|D9000 'Royal Scots Grey' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 55]] | |||
|1961 | |||
|BR Green | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 440: | Line 530: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|56301 | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 56]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[DC Rail]] and [[Cappagh Group]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|57003 | |57003 | ||
| Line 449: | Line 548: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 57]]/0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[West Coast Railways]], identity TBC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|57307 'Lady Penelope' | |57307 'Lady Penelope' | ||
| Line 458: | Line 566: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|57313 'Scarborough Castle' | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 57]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[West Coast Railways]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|58023 | |58023 | ||
| Line 468: | Line 585: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60099 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 60]] | |[[Class 60]] | ||
| Line 475: | Line 592: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Courtesy of [[DC Rail]] and [[Cappagh Group]] | |Courtesy of [[DC Rail]] and [[Cappagh Group]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|66004 | |66004 | ||
| Line 562: | Line 679: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|86101 'Sir William Stanier FRS' | |86101 'Sir William Stanier FRS' | ||
| | |||
|[[Class 86]] | |||
|1965 | |||
|[[InterCity Swallow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|86401 'Mons Meg' | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 86]] | |[[Class 86]] | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
| | |[[Caledonian Sleeper]] Blue | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 636: | Line 762: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51941 | |51941<br />52064 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 108]] | |[[Class 108]] | ||
| Line 653: | Line 779: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|150235 | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 150]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|313201 | |||
| | |||
|[[Class 313]] | |||
|1976 | |||
|BR Blue/Grey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy [[400 Series Preservation Group]] and [[Peter Spokes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|323221 | |323221 | ||
| Line 699: | Line 843: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|76297 | |76297<br />71163<br />70823<br />76324 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Class 438]] | |[[Class 438]] | ||
| Line 763: | Line 907: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Carriages and wagons=== | ||
{| class='wikitable sortable' | {| class='wikitable sortable' | ||
!Number | !Number | ||
| Line 800: | Line 944: | ||
| | | | ||
|Courtesy of [[London Underground]] | |Courtesy of [[London Underground]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[975025 'Caroline']] | |||
| | |||
|Southern Region General Manager's Saloon | |||
|1958 | |||
|[[London Transport]] maroon | |||
|[[Ruislip depot]] | |||
| | |||
|Courtesy of [[London Underground]] | |||
|} | |||
===Narrow gauge and miniature=== | |||
{| class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!Number | |||
!Original Operator | |||
!Class | |||
!Year Built | |||
!Livery | |||
!Usual Home | |||
!Arrived at Derby | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'Anne' | |||
| | |||
|0-6-0-T | |||
|2004 | |||
| | |||
|[[Perrygrove Railway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'Katie' | |||
| | |||
|0-4-0T | |||
|1896 | |||
| | |||
|[[Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'Prince' | |||
|[[Ffestiniog Railway]] | |||
|Ffestiniog Railway 0-4-0TT | |||
|1863 | |||
| | |||
|[[Ffestiniog & Welsh Highland Railways]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'The Derby Express' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
2025 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Built for the [[Institution of Mechanical Engineers]] (iMechE) Railway Challenge, courtesy of the University of Derby and Alstom | |||
|- | |||
|'Trangkil No. 4' | |||
| | |||
|0-4-0ST | |||
|1971 | |||
| | |||
|[[Statfold Barn Railway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Other exhibits=== | |||
{| class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!Number | |||
!Original Operator | |||
!Class | |||
!Year Built | |||
!Livery | |||
!Usual Home | |||
!Arrived at Derby | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|G-NLSE | |G-NLSE | ||
| Line 809: | Line 1,032: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |} | ||
[[Category:Railway 200 events]] | [[Category:Railway 200 events]] | ||
[[Category:The Greatest Gathering]] | [[Category:The Greatest Gathering]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:58, 21 June 2025
The Greatest Gathering is a depot open day scheduled to take place between 1 and 3 August at Derby's Litchurch Lane works as part of the Railway 200 celebrations. The event, being hosted by site owners and train manufacturer Alstom, is being billed as 'the largest temporary gathering of trains and rail-related exhibits in a generation'.
Visiting rolling stock
[edit | edit source]Numerous items of rolling stock from across railway generations are scheduled to visit the event, with more still to be announced. Exhibits started arriving in May 2025, with some coming by road and others by rail.
Steam locomotives
[edit | edit source]Diesel locomotives
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08721 'Ken Davies' | British Railways | Class 08 | 1960 | BR Blue | Derby Litchurch Lane | N/A | |
| D8568 | British Railways | Class 17 | BR Blue | Severn Valley Railway | Courtesy of the Diesel Traction Group | ||
| 20007 | British Railways | Class 20 | 1957 | ||||
| 20205 | British Railways | Class 20 | |||||
| D5910 | Class 23 | ||||||
| D5054 'Phil Southern' | Class 24 | 1959 | East Lancashire Railway | ||||
| 26007 | Class 26 | 1958 | |||||
| 31108 | Class 31 | 1959 | |||||
| 33012 | Class 33 | 1960 | |||||
| D7076 | Class 35 | 1962 | |||||
| D6700 | Class 37 | 1959 | |||||
| 37401 'Mary Queen of Scots' | Class 37 | ||||||
| 37418 'An Comunn Gàidhealach' | Class 37 | 1963 | Courtesy of Loram | ||||
| 37501 'Teesside Steelmaster' | Class 37 | 1961 | |||||
| 37508 | Class 37 | 1963 | Courtesy of Loram | ||||
| Class 37 | West Coast Railways, Carnforth | Identity TBC | |||||
| D821 'Greyhound' | Class 42 | 1960 | |||||
| 40013 'Andania' | Class 40 | 1959 | |||||
| 40106 'Atlantic Conveyor' | Class 40 | 1960 | |||||
| 43159 | Class 43 | ||||||
| Class 43/4 | Courtesy of RailAdventure | ||||||
| Class 43/4 | Courtesy of RailAdventure | ||||||
| 44004 'Great Gable' | Class 44 | 1959 | |||||
| 45118 'The Royal Artilleryman' | Class 45 | ||||||
| 46045 | Class 46 | BR Blue | Midland Railway Centre - Butterley | ||||
| 47593 'Galloway Princess' | Class 47 | ||||||
| 47715 'Rail Engineering Solutions - Quality Assured' | Class 47 | 1964 | Network SouthEast | ||||
| Class 47 | West Coast Railways, Carnforth | Identity TBC | |||||
| 50033 'Glorious' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50035 'Ark Royal' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50044 'Exeter' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| 50049 'Defiance' | Class 50 | 1968 | |||||
| D1015 'Western Champion' | Class 52 | 1963 | |||||
| D1062 'Western Courier' | Class 52 | 1963 | |||||
| D9000 'Royal Scots Grey' | Class 55 | 1961 | BR Green | ||||
| 55009 'Alycidon' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| D9015 'Tulyar' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| 55019 'Royal Highland Fusilier' | Class 55 | 1961 | |||||
| 56301 | Class 56 | Courtesy of DC Rail and Cappagh Group | |||||
| 57003 | Class 57 | ||||||
| Class 57/0 | Courtesy of West Coast Railways, identity TBC | ||||||
| 57307 'Lady Penelope' | Class 57 | ||||||
| 57313 'Scarborough Castle' | Class 57 | Courtesy of West Coast Railways | |||||
| 58023 | Class 58 | 1984 | |||||
| 60099 | Class 60 | Courtesy of DC Rail and Cappagh Group | |||||
| 66004 | Class 66 | 1998 | |||||
| 66301 | Class 66 | ||||||
| 66501 'Spirit of '65' | Class 66 | 1999 | |||||
| 67005 'King's Messenger' | Class 67 | 2000 | |||||
| 70008 | Class 70 | 2009 |
Electric locomotives
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 'Sarah Siddons' | Metropolitan Railway | 1922 | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | |||
| 83012 | Class 83 | 1968 | Friday 23 May 2025 | ||||
| 85006 | Class 85 | 1961 | Tuesday 27 May 2025 | ||||
| 86101 'Sir William Stanier FRS' | Class 86 | 1965 | InterCity Swallow | ||||
| 86401 'Mons Meg' | Class 86 | 1966 | Caledonian Sleeper Blue | ||||
| 87002 'Royal Sovereign' | Class 87 | 1973 | |||||
| 90018 | Class 90 | 1988 | |||||
| 91101 'Flying Scotsman' | Class 91 | 1988 | |||||
| 91110 'Battle of Britain Memorial Flight' | Class 91 | 1989 | |||||
| 92011 | Class 92 | 1994 | |||||
| Class 93 | Courtesy of Rail Operations Group, identity TBC |
Multiple units
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51941 52064 |
Class 108 | ||||||
| 142013 | Class 142 | 1985 | |||||
| 150235 | Class 150 | ||||||
| 313201 | Class 313 | 1976 | BR Blue/Grey | Courtesy 400 Series Preservation Group and Peter Spokes | |||
| 323221 | Class 323 | 1995 | |||||
| Northern | Class 331 | ||||||
| Class 350 | |||||||
| 390119 'Progress' | Virgin Trains | Class 390 | |||||
| 3417 'Gordon Pettit' | Class 423 | 1967 | |||||
| 76297 71163 70823 76324 |
Class 438 | London Transport maroon | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | |||
| 465908 'Chris Green' | Class 465 | Network SouthEast | |||||
| 507001 | Class 507 | 1978 | |||||
| 720506 | Greater Anglia | Class 720 | 2022 | ||||
| London Northwestern Railway | Class 730 | ||||||
| Greater Anglia | Class 755 | ||||||
| 799201 | Class 799 |
Carriages and wagons
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIA-D | |||||||
| JNA-T | |||||||
| 17 'Florence Nightingale' / 45029 | LMS Inspection Saloon | 1942 | London Transport maroon | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground | ||
| 975025 'Caroline' | Southern Region General Manager's Saloon | 1958 | London Transport maroon | Ruislip depot | Courtesy of London Underground |
Narrow gauge and miniature
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 'Anne' | 0-6-0-T | 2004 | Perrygrove Railway | ||||
| 'Katie' | 0-4-0T | 1896 | Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway | ||||
| 'Prince' | Ffestiniog Railway | Ffestiniog Railway 0-4-0TT | 1863 | Ffestiniog & Welsh Highland Railways | |||
| 'The Derby Express' |
2025 |
Built for the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (iMechE) Railway Challenge, courtesy of the University of Derby and Alstom | |||||
| 'Trangkil No. 4' | 0-4-0ST | 1971 | Statfold Barn Railway |
Other exhibits
[edit | edit source]| Number | Original Operator | Class | Year Built | Livery | Usual Home | Arrived at Derby | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G-NLSE | Network Rail | Aerospatiale AS355F2 Ecureuil II |