SimSig:List of simulations: Difference between revisions
further updates |
→Chainable simulations: some changes |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ombox|type=content|text='''This page is out of date'''. We are in the process of re-establishing our regular [[SS:S|SimSig Sessions]], including the recommissioning of [[SS:ROC|ROC]] and the review of our House Rules. Please check [[Discord]], or ask a Controller, for more information.}} | |||
This page is a '''list of simulations''' available for [[SimSig]]. It lists the simulation name, type of simulation (payware or freeware) and how many panels are included, and can be a helpful reference when seeking to play a multiplayer game. | This page is a '''list of simulations''' available for [[SimSig]]. It lists the simulation name, type of simulation (payware or freeware) and how many panels are included, and can be a helpful reference when seeking to play a multiplayer game. | ||
This list is not intended to be exhaustive; it does not include sims outside of Great Britain, nor does it include obsolete simulations. Simulations that do not chain, or have extremely limited chaining options, are also not included for brevity. Please refer to the [https://simsig.co.uk SimSig] website for full simulation information, and manuals. | This list is not intended to be exhaustive; it does not include sims outside of Great Britain, nor does it include obsolete simulations. Simulations that do not chain, or have extremely limited chaining options, are also not included for brevity. Generally, panel counts apply to the most recent/modern era available. Please refer to the [https://simsig.co.uk SimSig] website for full simulation information, and manuals. | ||
==Chainable simulations== | ==Chainable simulations== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
!Panels | !Panels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aston | |[[SimSig:Aston|Aston]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Basingstoke | |[[SimSig:Basingstoke|Basingstoke]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Birmingham New Street | |[[SimSig:Birmingham New Street|Birmingham New Street]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiff PSB | |[[SimSig:Cardiff PSB|Cardiff PSB]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiff Vale of Glamorgan | |[[SimSig:Cardiff Vale of Glamorgan|Cardiff Vale of Glamorgan]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiff Valleys | |[[SimSig:Cardiff Valleys|Cardiff Valleys]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carlisle | |[[SimSig:Carlisle|Carlisle]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cathcart | |[[SimSig:Cathcart|Cathcart]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Central Scotland | |[[SimSig:Central Scotland|Central Scotland]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cheshire Lines | |[[SimSig:Cheshire Lines|Cheshire Lines]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chester | |[[SimSig:Chester|Chester]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cornwall | |[[SimSig:Cornwall|Cornwall]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coventry | |[[SimSig:Coventry|Coventry]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crewe | |[[SimSig:Crewe|Crewe]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Derby | |[[SimSig:Derby|Derby]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doncaster North | |[[SimSig:Doncaster North|Doncaster North]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doncaster South | |[[SimSig:Doncaster South|Doncaster South]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2/3{{ref|ds}} | |2/3{{ref|ds}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doncaster Station | |[[SimSig:Doncaster Station|Doncaster Station]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|East Coastway | |[[SimSig:East Coastway|East Coastway]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edge Hill | |[[SimSig:Edge Hill|Edge Hill]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Edinburgh | |[[SimSig:Edinburgh|Edinburgh]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Exeter | |[[SimSig:Exeter|Exeter]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feltham | |[[SimSig:Feltham|Feltham]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hereford | |[[SimSig:Hereford|Hereford]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horsham | |[[SimSig:Hope Valley|Hope Valley]] | ||
|Payware | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[SimSig:Horsham|Horsham]] | |||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huddersfield | |[[SimSig:Huddersfield|Huddersfield]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hunts Cross | |[[SimSig:Hunts Cross|Hunts Cross]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huyton & St Helen's | |[[SimSig:Huyton & St Helen's|Huyton & St Helen's]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|King's Cross | |[[SimSig:King's Cross|King's Cross]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lancing | |[[SimSig:Lancing|Lancing]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leamington Spa | |[[SimSig:Leamington Spa|Leamington Spa]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leeds Ardsley | |[[SimSig:Leeds Ardsley|Leeds Ardsley]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leeds East/West | |[[SimSig:Leeds East/West|Leeds East/West]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leeds Northwest | |[[SimSig:Leeds Northwest|Leeds Northwest]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Liverpool Street | |[[SimSig:Liverpool Street|Liverpool Street]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|London Bridge | |[[SimSig:London Bridge|London Bridge]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Maidstone East|Maidstone East]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Manchester East|Manchester East]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manchester North | |[[SimSig:Manchester North|Manchester North]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manchester Piccadilly | |[[SimSig:Manchester Piccadilly|Manchester Piccadilly]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manchester South | |[[SimSig:Manchester South|Manchester South]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marylebone | |[[SimSig:Marylebone|Marylebone]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Motherwell | |[[SimSig:Motherwell|Motherwell]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newport | |[[SimSig:Newport|Newport]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North East Scotland | |[[SimSig:North East Scotland|North East Scotland]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North East Wales | |[[SimSig:North East Wales|North East Wales]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North Kent | |[[SimSig:North Kent|North Kent]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North Wales Coast | |[[SimSig:North Wales Coast|North Wales Coast]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oxford | |[[SimSig:Oxford|Oxford]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oxted | |[[SimSig:Oxted|Oxted]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peterborough | |[[SimSig:Peterborough|Peterborough]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plymouth | |[[SimSig:Plymouth|Plymouth]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Port Talbot | |[[SimSig:Port Talbot|Port Talbot]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royston | |[[SimSig:Royston|Royston]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rugby SCC Centre | |[[SimSig:Rugby SCC Centre|Rugby SCC Centre]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rugby SCC North | |[[SimSig:Rugby SCC North|Rugby SCC North]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rugby SCC South | |[[SimSig:Rugby SCC South|Rugby SCC South]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salisbury | |[[SimSig:Salisbury|Salisbury]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saltley | |[[SimSig:Saltley|Saltley]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sandhills | |[[SimSig:Sandhills|Sandhills]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Sheffield|Sheffield]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Shrewsbury|Shrewsbury]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Staffordshire | |[[SimSig:Staffordshire|Staffordshire]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stockport | |[[SimSig:Stockport|Stockport]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stourbridge Junction | |[[SimSig:Stourbridge Junction|Stourbridge Junction]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swindon & Didcot | |[[SimSig:Swindon & Didcot|Swindon & Didcot]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Telford & Oxley | |[[SimSig:Telford & Oxley|Telford & Oxley]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Three Bridges | |[[SimSig:Three Bridges|Three Bridges]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyneside | |[[SimSig:Tyneside|Tyneside]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victoria Central | |[[SimSig:Victoria Central|Victoria Central]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |||
|[[SimSig:Victoria LUL|Victoria LUL]] | |||
|Freeware | |||
|1/4{{ref|vlul}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Victoria South Eastern | |[[SimSig:Victoria South Eastern|Victoria South Eastern]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Walsall|Walsall]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Warrington|Warrington]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SimSig:Watford Junction|Watford Junction]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wembley Suburban | |[[SimSig:Wembley Mainline|Wembley Mainline]] | ||
|Payware | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[SimSig:Wembley Suburban|Wembley Suburban]] | |||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West Anglia | |[[SimSig:West Anglia|West Anglia]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West Hampstead | |[[SimSig:West Hampstead|West Hampstead]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West Yorkshire | |[[SimSig:West Yorkshire|West Yorkshire]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Westbury | |[[SimSig:Westbury|Westbury]] | ||
|Freeware | |Freeware | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wigan Wallgate | |[[SimSig:Wigan Wallgate|Wigan Wallgate]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wimbledon | |[[SimSig:Wimbledon|Wimbledon]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Woking | |[[SimSig:Woking|Woking]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wolverhampton | |[[SimSig:Wolverhampton|Wolverhampton]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|York North/South | |[[SimSig:York North/South|York North/South]] | ||
|Payware | |Payware | ||
| | |3 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{note|ds}} Doncaster South has three panels when running standalone or chained only to the south, and two panels when chained to Doncaster Station. | * {{note|ds}} Doncaster South has three panels when running standalone or chained only to the south, and two panels when chained to Doncaster Station. | ||
* {{note|vlul}} Victoria LUL has one panel natively within SimSig, however is allocated four 'roles' within ROC to reflect real-life practice. | |||
ROC does not support officially support withdrawn simulations or old [[SimSig:.exe simulation|.exe simulation]]s. Generally no support is provided for simulations that do not change, however there are some exceptions to this. Currently, no support is provided for simulations outside of the UK due to the core focus of ''On Our Lines'', however this may change - please raise a ticket on GitHub if you would like to see other simulations supported. | |||
==Other simulations== | ==Other simulations== | ||
Some SimSig simulations are explicitly supported by ROC despite not chaining, or being so small as to limit options. These simulations are generally included for a specific purpose, and may not be suitable for a 'casual' multiplayer | Some SimSig simulations are explicitly supported by ROC despite not chaining, or being so small as to limit options. These simulations are generally included for a specific purpose, and may not be suitable for a 'casual' multiplayer game. | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
| Line 361: | Line 373: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Panels | !Panels | ||
|- | |||
|LTS | |||
|Payware | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Victoria line | |Victoria line | ||
| Line 367: | Line 383: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{note|vic}} Victoria line features only one playable panel. However, real life practice allows for up to four players to run the railway, with some limitations. This can be eased by adopting a 'command and control' structure and utilising ROC, with a [[SS:SO|Simulation Operator]] receiving sim calls and passing them on to players via ROC. | {{note|vic}} Victoria line features only one playable panel. However, real life practice allows for up to four players to run the railway, with some limitations. This can be eased by adopting a 'command and control' structure and utilising ROC, with a [[SS:SO|Simulation Operator]] receiving sim calls and passing them on to players via ROC. | ||
[[Category:SimSig]] | |||
Latest revision as of 03:45, 27 August 2025
| This page is out of date. We are in the process of re-establishing our regular SimSig Sessions, including the recommissioning of ROC and the review of our House Rules. Please check Discord, or ask a Controller, for more information. |
This page is a list of simulations available for SimSig. It lists the simulation name, type of simulation (payware or freeware) and how many panels are included, and can be a helpful reference when seeking to play a multiplayer game.
This list is not intended to be exhaustive; it does not include sims outside of Great Britain, nor does it include obsolete simulations. Simulations that do not chain, or have extremely limited chaining options, are also not included for brevity. Generally, panel counts apply to the most recent/modern era available. Please refer to the SimSig website for full simulation information, and manuals.
Chainable simulations
[edit | edit source]Simulations listed here can all be chained to at least one other simulation, and most are suitable for use during an On Our Lines SimSig Session or informal game. All simulations listed here are fully supported by Railway Operations Centre (ROC).
- ^ Doncaster South has three panels when running standalone or chained only to the south, and two panels when chained to Doncaster Station.
- ^ Victoria LUL has one panel natively within SimSig, however is allocated four 'roles' within ROC to reflect real-life practice.
ROC does not support officially support withdrawn simulations or old .exe simulations. Generally no support is provided for simulations that do not change, however there are some exceptions to this. Currently, no support is provided for simulations outside of the UK due to the core focus of On Our Lines, however this may change - please raise a ticket on GitHub if you would like to see other simulations supported.
Other simulations
[edit | edit source]Some SimSig simulations are explicitly supported by ROC despite not chaining, or being so small as to limit options. These simulations are generally included for a specific purpose, and may not be suitable for a 'casual' multiplayer game.
| Simulation | Type | Panels |
|---|---|---|
| LTS | Payware | 4 |
| Victoria line | Freeware | 1/4*[3] |
^ Victoria line features only one playable panel. However, real life practice allows for up to four players to run the railway, with some limitations. This can be eased by adopting a 'command and control' structure and utilising ROC, with a Simulation Operator receiving sim calls and passing them on to players via ROC.