Jump to content

SimSig:Community: Difference between revisions

From Bradshaw, the companion guide to On Our Lines
Added my recent additions
some tweaks
Line 19: Line 19:
| {{SimSig|Jarley|host=1|controller=1|coach=1}}
| {{SimSig|Jarley|host=1|controller=1|coach=1}}
| '''Eastern:''' Doncaster North, Doncaster South, Doncaster Station, Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds East/West, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside, West Anglia, West Yorkshire, York North/South
| '''Eastern:''' Doncaster North, Doncaster South, Doncaster Station, Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds East/West, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside, West Anglia, West Yorkshire, York North/South
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Crewe, Hunts Cross, Huyton & St Helen's, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Rugby North, Sandhills, Staffordshire, Stourbridge Junction, Telford & Oxley, Walsall, Wigan Wallgate, Wolverhampton
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Crewe, Hunts Cross, Huyton & St Helen's, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Rugby North, Sandhills, Staffordshire, Stourbridge Junction, Telford & Oxley, Walsall, Wigan Wallgate, Wolverhampton


Line 34: Line 35:
| {{SimSig|CallMeFlick|host=1|controller=1}}
| {{SimSig|CallMeFlick|host=1|controller=1}}
| '''Eastern:''' Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside
| '''Eastern:''' Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Sandhills, Warrington PSB, Watford Jn, Wembley Mainline, West Hampstead, Wolverhampton
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Sandhills, Warrington PSB, Watford Jn, Wembley Mainline, West Hampstead, Wolverhampton


Line 40: Line 42:
'''Southern:''' East Coastway, Horsham, London Bridge, Maidstone East, Portsmouth, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Woking
'''Southern:''' East Coastway, Horsham, London Bridge, Maidstone East, Portsmouth, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Woking


'''Western:''' Cornwall, Oxford, Plymouth, Slough PSB
'''Western:''' Cornwall, Oxford, Plymouth, Slough Panel
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 47: Line 49:
| {{SimSig|deadly|host=1}}
| {{SimSig|deadly|host=1}}
| '''Midland & NW:''' Chester, Crewe, Leamington Spa, Marylebone
| '''Midland & NW:''' Chester, Crewe, Leamington Spa, Marylebone
'''Southern:''' London Bridge, Salisbury
'''Southern:''' London Bridge, Salisbury


Line 61: Line 64:
|-
|-
| {{SimSig|Lcawte}}
| {{SimSig|Lcawte}}
| '''Southern:''' East Coastway, Horsham & Dorking, Maidstone East, Portsmouth, Three Bridges, London Bridge, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Wembley Mainline, Wimbledon, Maidstone East, Feltham, North Kent, Woking
| '''Eastern''': Doncaster North, Doncaster Station, Doncaster South, Sheffield, Tyneside, York North & South


'''Midland & NW''': Birmingham New Street, Leamington Spa, Manchester North, Manchester East, Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester South, West Hampstead, Crewe, Staffordshire, Wolverhampton, Chester, Cheshire Lines, Huddersfield, Sandhills (Merseyrail), Watford Jn, Wigan Wallgate
'''Midland & NW''': Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Crewe, Huddersfield, Leamington Spa, Manchester East, Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester North, Manchester South, Sandhills (Merseyrail), Staffordshire, Watford Jn, Wembley Mainline, West Hampstead, Wigan Wallgate, Wolverhampton


'''Western''': Cornwall, Plymouth, Salisbury
'''Southern:''' East Coastway, Feltham, Horsham & Dorking, London Bridge, Maidstone East, North Kent, Portsmouth, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Wimbledon, Woking
 
'''Western''': Cornwall, Plymouth


'''Eastern''': York North & South, Doncaster North, Doncaster Station, Doncaster South, Sheffield. Tyneside IECC
| ''Pretty much anything, as long as it works.''
| ''Pretty much anything, as long as it works.''
|
|
Line 74: Line 78:
| {{SimSig|HiDeHi}}
| {{SimSig|HiDeHi}}
| '''Eastern:''' LTS
| '''Eastern:''' LTS
'''Midland & NW''': Sandhills
'''Midland & NW''': Sandhills


'''Southern:''' Three Bridges, North Kent, East Coastway
'''Southern:''' East Coastway, North Kent, Three Bridges
| Most
| Most
|
|
Line 85: Line 90:
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Crewe, Edge Hill, Liverpool Lime Street, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Staffordshire, Watford Junction, Wembley Mainline
'''Midland & NW:''' Birmingham New Street, Crewe, Edge Hill, Liverpool Lime Street, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Staffordshire, Watford Junction, Wembley Mainline


'''Scottish''' Central Scotland
'''Scotland''' Central Scotland


'''Southern:''' Feltham, Horsham, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Wimbledon  
'''Southern:''' Feltham, Horsham, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Wimbledon  
Line 101: Line 106:
|-
|-
| {{SimSig|AbbyRiverside}}
| {{SimSig|AbbyRiverside}}
|'''Southern:''' Three Bridges, Basingstoke, Wimbledon, Feltham, Woking
|'''Southern:''' Basingstoke, Feltham, Three Bridges, Wimbledon, Woking
 
'''Midland & NW:''' Cheshire Lines
'''Midland & NW:''' Cheshire Lines
| Any if needed
| Any if needed
Line 113: Line 119:
| 5
| 5
|-
|-
| {{SimSig|IdosAlex}}
| {{SimSig|IdosAlex|host=1|controller=1}}
| EVERYTHING in the UK but not Walsall
| EVERYTHING in the UK but not Walsall
|  
|  
Line 124: Line 130:
|
|
|1
|1
|-
| {{SimSig|BeanaBeana}}
| '''Midland & NW:''' Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Rugby North, Rugby South, Staffordshire
'''Eastern:''' Tyneside
'''Scotland:''' Strathfield
'''Southern:''' Basingstoke, Woking
| West Anglia (preferred), Sandhills
|
| 4
|}
|}
{{SimSig Sessions}}
{{SimSig Sessions}}
[[Category:SimSig]]
[[Category:SimSig]]

Revision as of 22:33, 29 January 2025

In order to help plan future SimSig Sessions, both ad-hoc and official, it is extremely helpful for members of our community to know which paid sims each person owns or is interested in purchasing. Members who wish to enter this information should input this in the table on this page. Guidance on filling this in is available below.

Username

This should be your wiki username, using the {{SimSig|username}} template.

Sims Owned

A list of all the payware sims which you own, ordered in alphabetical order. Please also try and keep these regionalised, using the regions which can be found on the SimSig website on the simulations manual page. The SimSig loader also shows free simulations, please do not include these in the table.

Willing to Purchase

A list of payware simulations that you have considered, planned to, or are willing to purchase to facilitate or participate in a multiplayer session. There is no obligation to purchase any sims on this list; it is simply indicative.

Ability Level

This is a self assessment of your ability and experience using the SimSig software on a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 is a novice and 5 is an expert.
Username Sims Owned Willing to Purchase Free Sim preferences Ability Level
Jarley (talk) host coach controller Eastern: Doncaster North, Doncaster South, Doncaster Station, Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds East/West, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside, West Anglia, West Yorkshire, York North/South

Midland & NW: Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Crewe, Hunts Cross, Huyton & St Helen's, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Rugby North, Sandhills, Staffordshire, Stourbridge Junction, Telford & Oxley, Walsall, Wigan Wallgate, Wolverhampton

Scotland: Cathcart

Southern: East Coastway, Feltham, Horsham, London Bridge, Maidstone East, North Kent, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Wimbledon, Woking

Wales & Borders: Shrewsbury

Western: Cornwall, Oxford, Plymouth

Any 5
CallMeFlick (talk) host controller Eastern: Huddersfield, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds Northwest, Sheffield, Tyneside

Midland & NW: Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Coventry, Leamington Spa, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Sandhills, Warrington PSB, Watford Jn, Wembley Mainline, West Hampstead, Wolverhampton

Scotland: Cowlairs

Southern: East Coastway, Horsham, London Bridge, Maidstone East, Portsmouth, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Woking

Western: Cornwall, Oxford, Plymouth, Slough Panel

5
deadly (talk) host Midland & NW: Chester, Crewe, Leamington Spa, Marylebone

Southern: London Bridge, Salisbury

Western: Cornwall, Oxford, Plymouth, Slough Panel

Wales or Western Region, Stourbridge Junction 4
Goldenarrow (talk) Midland & NW: Chester, Marylebone Most others 2
Lcawte (talk) Eastern: Doncaster North, Doncaster Station, Doncaster South, Sheffield, Tyneside, York North & South

Midland & NW: Birmingham New Street, Cheshire Lines, Chester, Crewe, Huddersfield, Leamington Spa, Manchester East, Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester North, Manchester South, Sandhills (Merseyrail), Staffordshire, Watford Jn, Wembley Mainline, West Hampstead, Wigan Wallgate, Wolverhampton

Southern: East Coastway, Feltham, Horsham & Dorking, London Bridge, Maidstone East, North Kent, Portsmouth, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Victoria South Eastern, Wimbledon, Woking

Western: Cornwall, Plymouth

Pretty much anything, as long as it works. 3
HiDeHi (talk) Eastern: LTS

Midland & NW: Sandhills

Southern: East Coastway, North Kent, Three Bridges

Most 4
Benjwri (talk) Eastern & Anglia: Doncaster North, Doncaster South, Doncaster Station, Leeds Ardsley, Leeds East/West, York North/South

Midland & NW: Birmingham New Street, Crewe, Edge Hill, Liverpool Lime Street, Manchester Piccadilly, Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Staffordshire, Watford Junction, Wembley Mainline

Scotland Central Scotland

Southern: Feltham, Horsham, Salisbury, Three Bridges, Victoria Central, Wimbledon

Western: Cornwall, Slough Panel

Any but not too expensive 4
finneyonatrain (talk) None other than the free ones LTS/Open to Suggestions 4
AbbyRiverside (talk) Southern: Basingstoke, Feltham, Three Bridges, Wimbledon, Woking

Midland & NW: Cheshire Lines

Any if needed 4
Jack (talk) Many Any Any 5
IdosAlex (talk) host controller EVERYTHING in the UK but not Walsall 5
the801azuma (talk) None except free sims Any - Will most likely prioritise Sandhills first 1
BeanaBeana (talk) Midland & NW: Marylebone, Rugby Centre, Rugby North, Rugby South, Staffordshire

Eastern: Tyneside

Scotland: Strathfield

Southern: Basingstoke, Woking

West Anglia (preferred), Sandhills 4
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use.